Independent agency. Not affiliated with Johnson & Johnson.Free marketing audit →
Free audit

Original report, October 2026

Spravato market report 2026

Sales, Medicare billing, prescribers and search demand in one place, for clinic owners deciding how hard to push a Spravato program. We pulled the numbers from public filings and federal data, and we explain what each one can and can’t tell you.

Published October 2026Sources listed below

$624Mworldwide SPRAVATO sales in Q3 2026, up 36.1% from a year earlier
75%rise in monthly US searches for “spravato”, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
40%more named Medicare Part D prescribers in 2024 than in 2023
16.3G2083 services per Medicare beneficiary in 2024, on average

Sales are still growing fast

Spravato finished 2025 with $1,696 million in worldwide sales, up 57.4% from $1,077 million in 2024. The United States made up $1,485 million of that. In the first nine months of 2026, sales reached $1,676 million, up 40.5%, so 2026 was already close to matching all of 2025 with a quarter to go.

Johnson & Johnson’s Q3 2026 release put quarterly sales at $624 million, including $559 million in the US. On the earnings call, the company credited share gains, physician adoption and patient demand in treatment-resistant depression.

$320M
$414M
$459M
$503M
$468M
$584M
$624M

Worldwide sales by quarter. Q1 figures are derived from first-half totals, as Johnson & Johnson’s releases report them.

What it means for a clinic: more of these patients exist every quarter, and more clinics are chasing them. Being early in a market still counts, because a strong local presence is hard to take away once it’s built. Our guide on how to market Spravato covers where to start.

Patients treated

In January 2025, Johnson & Johnson said more than 140,000 people had been treated worldwide. By September 2026 that figure was more than 250,000. The company doesn’t break the number out by country in those statements.

Medicare billing in 2024

Medicare pays for Spravato in the office through two bundled codes: G2082 for doses up to 56 mg and G2083 for doses over 56 mg. Both include the drug and the two-hour observation. The public CMS data for 2024 shows how much of each was billed in the office setting.

CodeProvidersBeneficiariesServicesAvg. allowed
G2083 (over 56 mg)8001,99932,599$1,202.63
G2082 (up to 56 mg)5221,2204,388$860.19
Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners by Geography and Service, data year 2024, office setting. Allowed amounts include the patient’s share.

Most Medicare services ran at the higher dose: G2083 made up about 88% of the two codes combined. The average of 16.3 G2083 services per beneficiary also shows why a patient who stays in treatment means repeat chair time, not a single visit. Our billing codes guide explains how these codes differ from the J0013 code used on many commercial claims.

By state, G2083 services in the office were concentrated in a handful of places. CMS hides small counts, so states that don’t appear below may still have activity.

StateProvidersBeneficiariesServicesAvg. allowed
California1363775,8911,413.57
Texas421792,8861,111.24
New Jersey461852,8661,288.37
Massachusetts561582,8281,252.72
New York592032,5521,281.49
Michigan29892,0591,152.49
Florida311161,4741,001.63
Washington31761,0541,281.93
Illinois34701,0271,076.76
Iowa12489691,019.36
Kansas24448561,032.16
Virginia20528271,157.87
North Carolina33527471,066.29
Nevada13436891,122.49
Oregon21436681,135.36
Minnesota17295141,123.05
Pennsylvania13425001,179.55
Wisconsin10414531,073.64
Ohio14363861,007.78
South Dakota13323591,069.13
Delaware5202991,101.55
Colorado20382731,241.62
Georgia2182681,102.56
Maryland11272411,303.62
Rhode Island3152111,231.84
Indiana1416107880.38
Tennessee1913102784.15
Connecticut51499853.42
Louisiana51180916.07
G2083, office setting, 2024, sorted by services. States with suppressed data aren’t shown.

Who prescribes it

The Medicare Part D public file names prescribers who had at least 11 claims for a drug in a year. For Spravato, that list grew from 906 prescribers in 2023 to 1,264 in 2024, up 40%, and claims rose 52% to 80,669.

Prescriber type (2024)Named prescribersPart D claims
Psychiatry48538,257
Nurse practitioner56530,623
Physician assistant945,253
Family practice301,580
Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024. Prescribers under 11 claims are left out.

Nurse practitioners outnumbered psychiatrists on this list, even though psychiatrists wrote more of the claims. If your referral program only goes after psychiatrists, you may be missing a large share of the people who manage these patients. Check payer rules first, since some plans require a psychiatrist to prescribe or consult.

StatePrescribers 2023Prescribers 2024Claims 2023Claims 2024
Florida53754,5706,526
Texas54933,0865,560
Connecticut34363,8255,294
Ohio52622,6254,344
Massachusetts26382,7294,034
Missouri34512,7483,972
Arizona48472,9593,816
California71812,8313,690
North Carolina36592,0753,379
New York38611,7393,296
Kansas25401,5322,885
Virginia23322,1712,655
Illinois34431,5102,549
Michigan23421,3892,456
Indiana33431,7622,370
Top 15 states by 2024 Part D claims, counting named prescribers only.

Monthly US searches for “spravato” went from about 43,290 in October 2024 to about 75,813 in September 2026, according to Ahrefs estimates. “Spravato treatment” went from about 7,981 to 10,952.

020k40k60k80kOct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Sep 26
Estimated monthly US Google searches for “spravato”. Ahrefs, October 2024 to September 2026.

We break down what people search, by intent, in the Spravato search demand report.

What this data can’t tell you

None of these sources give a true national count of treatment centers or patients. Medicare data skews older and hides small counts. Part D covers only some Spravato claims, and commercial insurance isn’t in any of it. Sales figures are worldwide unless we say otherwise. Search numbers are estimates. Treat all of it as a direction, then check it against your own market.

Sources

  1. Johnson & Johnson Q4 2025 earnings release
  2. Johnson & Johnson Q2 2026 earnings release
  3. Johnson & Johnson Q3 2026 earnings release
  4. Q3 2026 earnings call transcript
  5. Johnson & Johnson, September 8, 2026 (patients treated)
  6. Johnson & Johnson, January 21, 2025 (patients treated)
  7. CMS Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners
  8. CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers
  9. Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, United States, pulled 2026-10-31

Questions

About the Spravato market

How big is the Spravato market?

Johnson & Johnson reported $1,696 million in worldwide SPRAVATO sales for 2025, up 57.4%, and $1,676 million in the first nine months of 2026, up 40.5%.

How many clinics offer Spravato?

Johnson & Johnson doesn’t publish a count of certified sites that we could find. Press reports put it in the thousands. The public Medicare data shows 800 office-setting providers billing G2083 in 2024, which covers Medicare patients only, so it understates the real number.

Who prescribes Spravato?

Among the prescribers CMS names in its 2024 Medicare Part D file, nurse practitioners were the largest group by headcount (565) and psychiatrists were the largest by claims (38,257). The file leaves out anyone with fewer than 11 claims.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Please cite this page and link back to it. The figures come from public sources listed at the bottom of the report.

Free audit

Want this for your market?

We’ll show you what the numbers look like where your clinic is: who’s visible, what they’re saying, and where the openings are.

  • Where you show up for “spravato treatment near me” in your market
  • What your site says about cost, coverage, the two-hour visit and the ride home
  • How leads are tracked after the click, and what a caller hears next
Spravato Marketing Services
118 Broadway St, Ste 625
San Antonio, TX 78205
What do you want help with?

We only use these details to reply to you. Please don’t include patient information. Privacy